Crown Poker Championship – Official Results

Here are the results of the Crown Poker Championship happening at The Crown Melbourne from April 19-May 1, 2017.

All amounts expressed in Australian Dollars

Crown_Championships_Main_Event__1493647789_25415

Tournament EVENT 10 – MAIN EVENT
Date Friday, 28th April, 18:10
Buy-in 1650
Entrants 409
Prizepool $613,500

Place Prizemoney Name
1st  $                              100,960 Navid King
2nd  $                                 90,000 Jesse Mckenzie
3rd  $                                 90,000 Jack Brown
4th  $                                 41,400 Vasken Demlakian
5th  $                                 30,675 Steve Pappas
6th  $                                 24,540 Jackie Glazier
7th  $                                 19,945 Arthur Maggs
8th  $                                 16,875 Colin Carpenter
9th  $                                 13,805 Peter Matusik
10th  $                                 10,735 Peter Kotsiris
11th  $                                   9,205 Joseph Foleti
12th  $                                   9,205 Daniel Mountt
13th  $                                   7,670 John Jolly
14th  $                                   7,670 Shao Lin
15th  $                                   7,670 Alexander Lynskey
16th  $                                   6,135 Michael Bennett
17th  $                                   6,135 Dennis Huntly
18th  $                                   6,135 Jie Gao
19th  $                                   5,215 John Lombardo
20th  $                                   5,215 Ashish Gupta
21st  $                                   5,215 Peter Vujic
22nd  $                                   4,600 Kristian Lunardi
23rd  $                                   4,600 Manuel Hansimikali
24th  $                                   4,600 Qi Shen
25th  $                                   3,995 Paul Tadina
26th  $                                   3,995 Hardeepsingh Ranohava
27th  $                                   3,995 Shivan Abdine
28th  $                                   3,685 Rajat Gajula
29th  $                                   3,685 Xiuming Huang
30th  $                                   3,685 Morry Edelstein
31st  $                                   3,685 Paul Atlis
32nd  $                                   3,685 Michael Gulle
33rd  $                                   3,375 Brendan Richards
34th  $                                   3,375 David Gorr
35th  $                                   3,375 Qinyi Tong
36th  $                                   3,375 Rahul Rastogi
37th  $                                   3,065 David Tang
38th  $                                   3,065 Mijo Vrljic
39th  $                                   3,065 Brian Elsheik
40th  $                                   3,065 Melvin Tang
41st  $                                   3,065 David Moxon
42nd  $                                   3,065 Paul Henderson
43rd  $                                   3,065 Damien Walsh
44th  $                                   3,065 Stanley Wu
45th  $                                   3,065 Eric Grigaux
46th  $                                   2,760 Mathew Rolfe
47th  $                                   2,760 Byron Silvers
48th  $                                   2,760 Joshua Hatcher
49th  $                                   2,760 Michelle Guzzardi
50th  $                                   2,760 Robert Raymond

 


Tournament EVENT 14 – NLHE FREEZEOUT
Date Monday, 1st May, 12:15
Buy-in 400
Entrants 147
Prizepool $51,450

Place Prizemoney Name
1st  $                                          13,370 Daniel Hope
2nd  $                                            9,000 Mihai Barbu
3rd  $                                            5,920 Grant Gibbs
4th  $                                            4,630 Srdjan Brkic
5th  $                                            3,610 Paul Palsovic
6th  $                                            3,090 Sotirios Kiokpasoglou
7th  $                                            2,570 Percy Chao
8th  $                                            2,060 Anita Le
9th  $                                            1,560 Nigel Andrews
10th  $                                            1,290 Lee Thorns
11th  $                                            1,030 Michael Geremia
12th  $                                            1,030 David Stanton
13th  $                                                770 Lik Wong
14th  $                                                770 Jamie Crawley
15th  $                                                770 William Overmire

Tournament EVENT 13 – POT LIMIT OMAHA HILO

Date Sunday, 30th April, 18:10
Buy-in $250
Entrants 92
Prizepool $18,400

Place Prizemoney Name
1st $4,970 Patricia M Williams
2nd $3,310 Yuet M Chee
3rd $2,210 William Liu
4th $1,840 Rainer Quel
5th $1,470 Yurek I Jarnevic
6th $1,290 Ray W Walter
7th $1,105 Dean Cathie
8th $920 Nicholas R Hood
9th $735 Corentin Hillion
10th $550 Jarrett Bullock

 


Tournament EVENT 12 – HYPER TURBO NLHE

Date Sunday, 30th April, 12:15
Buy-in 175
Entrants 200
Prizepool $28,000

Place Prizemoney Name
1st  $                                                 7,000 Heath Chick
2nd  $                                                 4,620 Stuart Mcgilvray
3rd  $                                                 2,940 George Cotaidis
4th  $                                                 2,380 Bridges Roe
5th  $                                                 1,890 Ian Levoi
6th  $                                                 1,540 Leon Bates
7th  $                                                 1,260 Rainer Quel
8th  $                                                     980 Peter Patturajan
9th  $                                                     700 Gregory Heaver
10th  $                                                     560 Hjames Demirok
11th  $                                                     490 Mario Dipietrantonio
12th  $                                                     490 Liam O’Connell
13th  $                                                     420 Mogens Hansen
14th  $                                                     420 Grant Gibbs
15th  $                                                     420 Alan Smithson
16th  $                                                     350 Wei Pang Goh
17th  $                                                     350 Shaun Phang
18th  $                                                     350 Vincent Gross
19th  $                                                     280 Robert Damelian
20th  $                                                     280 Idris Hassan
21st  $                                                     280 Anthony Ronalds

 


Tournament EVENT 11 – PLO (x3)

Date Saturday, 29th April, 18:10
Buy-in 550
Entrants 68
Prizepool $34,000

Place Prizemoney Name
1st  $                                     11,220 Renee Delorenzo
2nd  $                                        7,140 Paul Schembri
3rd  $                                        4,760 Rithy Chhay
4th  $                                        3,740 Manny Rodrigues
5th  $                                        2,720 Tony Zelevarov
6th  $                                        2,380 Errol Bamford
7th  $                                        2,040 Tung Nguyen

 


Tournament EVENT 9 – NLHE 6-MAX SHOT CLOCK

Date Thursday, 27th April, 18:10
Buy-in 1100
Entrants 101
Prizepool $101,000

Place Prizemoney Name
1st  $                                                         28,280 Daniel Pehlivan
2nd  $                                                         19,190 Maryann Farrugia
3rd  $                                                         12,625 Jesse Mckenzie
4th  $                                                           9,340 Jamie Crawley
5th  $                                                           6,820 Shivan Abdine
6th  $                                                           5,555 Stephen Quon
7th  $                                                           4,545 Andy Zarro
8th  $                                                           4,545 Michael Kanaan
9th  $                                                           3,535 Mathew Rolfe
10th  $                                                           3,535 Stephen Panourakis
11th  $                                                           3,030 Sean Keeton

Tournament EVENT 8 – NLHE 6-MAX

Date Wednesday, 26th April, 18:10
Buy-in 550
Entrants 193
Prizepool $96,500

Place Prizemoney Name
1st  $                                            25,090 Rajat Kumar Gajula
2nd  $                                            16,405 Davor Derek
3rd  $                                            10,130 Srdjan Brkic
4th  $                                              7,380 Manuel Rodrigues
5th  $                                              5,310 Khac Trung Tran
6th  $                                              3,865 Lik Wong
7th  $                                              2,900 Raymond Ou
8th  $                                              2,900 Lin Shi
9th  $                                              2,315 Hugo Robinson
10th  $                                              2,315 Chris Colinari
11th  $                                              1,835 Ismail Ismail
12th  $                                              1,835 Ahmed Abdellatif
13th  $                                              1,445 David Loonstra
14th  $                                              1,445 Daniel Hope
15th  $                                              1,445 Chris Rekalis
16th  $                                              1,445 Michael Rosenfield
17th  $                                              1,445 Dennis Huntly
18th  $                                              1,445 Quoc Huy Tu
19th  $                                              1,110 Nathan Safe
20th  $                                              1,110 Jackie Glazier
21st  $                                              1,110 Anthony Ronalds
22nd  $                                              1,110 Sotirios Kiokpasoglou
23rd  $                                              1,110 Brian Elsheik

Tournament EVENT 7 – NLHE SHOT CLOCK TEAMS

Date Tuesday, 25th April, 18:10
Buy-in $300
Entrants 88
Prizepool $22,000

Place Prizemoney Name
1st 5940 Jim Andreadis
1st 5940 Roger Ranjit
2nd 3960 Stan Goodman
2nd 3960 Luke Roberts
3rd 2640 John Overbeek
3rd 2640 Jake Overbeek
4th 2200 Carmen Palomares
4th 2200 Wendy Horan
5th 1760 Xiu Ming Huang
5th 1760 Wen Pin Hsu
6th 1540 Phil Nanopoulos
6th 1540 Joshua Tonich
7th 1320 Brendan Woodman
7th 1320 Chloe Woodman
8th 1100 Mark Schembri
8th 1100 Paul Schembri
9th 880 Lisa Shanahan
9th 880 Andrew Shanahan
10th 660 Grant Gibbs
10th 660 Simon Gordon

 


Tournament EVENT 6 – $5,000 CHALLENGE

Date Tuesday, 25th April, 14:10
Buy-in 5000
Entrants 31
Prizepool 147250

Place Prizemoney Name
1st 58900 Michael Addamo
2nd 35340 Daniel Neilson
3rd 23560 Alexander Lynskey
4th 17670 Craig Blight
5th 11780 Khac-Trung Tran

 


Tournament EVENT 5 – TURBO NLHE SHOT CLOCK

Date Monday, 24th April, 18:10
Buy-in $175
Entrants 293
Prizepool $41,020

Place Prizemoney Name
1st  $                                                 9,740 Javad Etaat
2nd  $                                                 6,250 Harsha Reddy
3rd  $                                                 4,000 Alex Goulopoulos
4th  $                                                 3,180 Nathen Bodde
5th  $                                                 2,400 Kym Chisholm
6th  $                                                 1,950 Joshua Waterworth
7th  $                                                 1,540 Scott Wilson
8th  $                                                 1,230 Michael Thompson
9th  $                                                   975 Henry Hannigan
10th  $                                                   800 Tony Delavinias
11th  $                                                   675 Damien Walsh
12th  $                                                   675 Mihai Barbu
13th  $                                                   555 Anthony Thong Boon Tee
14th  $                                                   555 George Cotaidis
15th  $                                                   555 Saad Walid
16th  $                                                   450 Brian Hull
17th  $                                                   450 Yew Tong Khaw
18th  $                                                   450 Eilil Vannan Nagarajah
19th  $                                                   395 Jason Giuliano
20th  $                                                   395 Ioannis Malindretos
21st  $                                                   395 Idris Hassan
22nd  $                                                   350 Michael Azimov
23rd  $                                                   350 Alf Frommer
24th  $                                                   350 Nathan Gubieski
25th  $                                                   310 Gil Hassanicamburi
26th  $                                                   310 Rohan Makim
27th  $                                                   310 Daniel Janceski
28th  $                                                   285 Alphonse Tan Yu Dong
29th  $                                                   285 Bowdy Tolhopf
30th  $                                                   285 Luke Hoffman
31st  $                                                   285 Jonathon Munro

 


Tournament EVENT 4 – 8 GAME

Date Sunday, 23rd April, 14:10
Buy-in $350
Entrants 50
Prizepool $15,000

Place Prizemoney Name
1st  $                          5,400 Troy Mclean
2nd  $                          3,450 David Gorr
3rd  $                          2,250 Corentin Hillion
4th  $                          1,650 Dale West
5th  $                          1,200 Benjamin Connolly
6th  $                          1,050 John Dalessandri

 


Tournament EVENT 3 – NLHE TERMINATOR

Date Sunday, 23rd April, 12:10
Buy-in $350
Entrants 164
Prizepool $49,200

Place Prizemoney Name
1st  $                                    8,355 Brett Whitney
2nd  $                                    5,575 Daniel Foglkulich
3rd  $                                    3,610 Jason Giuliano
4th  $                                    2,790 William Takamoune
5th  $                                    2,295 Daniel Mountt
6th  $                                    1,890 Damien Moloney
7th  $                                    1,560 Ricky Kroesen
8th  $                                    1,230 Damien Walsh
9th  $                                       905 Marissa Schulze
10th  $                                       740 Shel Gan
11th  $                                       575 Michael Gregurek
12th  $                                       575 Arnold Bathon
13th  $                                       490 Morry Edelstein
14th  $                                       490 Vasilios Mitris
15th  $                                       490 Jeric Roche
16th  $                                       410 Joshua Clancy
17th  $                                       410 Nicholas Vissaris
18th  $                                       410 Chris J D’Agata

 


Tournament EVENT 2 – NLHE DEEPSTACK

Date Saturday, 22nd April, 14:10
Buy-in $550
Entrants 282
Prizepool $141,000

Place Prizemoney Name
1st 33490 Ramos Adrien
2nd 21500 Win Tan
3rd 13745 Arif Mustafa
4th 10925 Angelo Michael
5th 8250 Henry Szmelcer
6th 6700 David Luong
7th 5285 Harsha Reddy Nareddy
8th 4230 Paul Tadina
9th 3385 Sinan Aydogan
10th 2750 Jonathan Koole
11th 2325 Sotirios Kiokpasoglou
12th 2325 Nathan Goodall
13th 1905 Shaurane Vijayaram
14th 1905 Neeraj Narwani
15th 1905 William Shalders
16th 1550 Nicolas Lee
17th 1550 Benjamin Connolly
18th 1550 Andrew Saliba
19th 1345 Dimitrios Tsohagis
20th 1345 Xiuming Huang
21st 1345 Yajun Kong
22nd 1200 Ioannis Makris
23rd 1200 Doron Davidovits
24th 1200 Renee Delorento
25th 1055 Gareth Pepper
26th 1055 Corentin Hillion
27th 1055 Jason Chahine
28th 985 Andrew Oataway
29th 985 Antonio Fazzolari
30th 985 Steve Goodridge
31st 985 Khai Nguyen
32nd 985 Ke Xu

 


Tournament EVENT 1 – 100K GUARANTEE

Date Wednesday, 19th April, 18:10
Buy-in $200
Entrants 655
Prizepool $104,800

Place Prizemoney Name
1st  $                                 23,060 Brett Whitney
2nd  $                                 14,410 Jamie Crawley
3rd  $                                  8,910 Nicholas Hore
4th  $                                  6,730 Christopher Vidovic
5th  $                                  4,620 Than Huynh
6th  $                                  3,670 Julian Warhurst
7th  $                                  3,000 Henry Chan
8th  $                                  2,520 Stephen Panourakis
9th  $                                  2,100 Chris Rekalis
10th  $                                  1,800 James Johnstone
11th  $                                  1,465 David Loonstra
12th  $                                  1,465 Allan Thompson
13th  $                                  1,205 Giuseppe Florio
14th  $                                  1,205 Simon Moshi
15th  $                                  1,205 Marc Vanhoof
16th  $                                     995 John Lombardo
17th  $                                     995 Dean Francis
18th  $                                     995 Melana Petrack
19th  $                                     840 Anthony Ronalds
20th  $                                     840 John Overbeek
21st  $                                     840 George Ni
22nd  $                                     735 Kelvin Lai
23rd  $                                     735 George Martic
24th  $                                     735 David Stanton
25th  $                                     635 Tien Tran
26th  $                                     635 Graham Cowan
27th  $                                     635 Shu Lin
28th  $                                     570 Javad Etaat
29th  $                                     570 George Anastasiadis
30th  $                                     570 Frank Huynh
31st  $                                     570 Nick Kaselias
32nd  $                                     570 Luke Martinelli
33rd  $                                     570 Manuel Rodrigues
34th  $                                     570 Patrick Zellweger
35th  $                                     570 Fabian Ricardo
36th  $                                     570 Benjamin Connolly
37th  $                                     520 Tony Zelavarov
38th  $                                     520 Luke Borella
39th  $                                     520 Yu Jen Lin
40th  $                                     520 Stephen Swirgoski
41st  $                                     520 Michael Geremia
42nd  $                                     520 Steve Goodridge
43rd  $                                     520 Dean Blatt
44th  $                                     520 Nick Yin
45th  $                                     520 Uros Brkic
46th  $                                     470 Brett Douglass
47th  $                                     470 Eryk Wieclawski
48th  $                                     470 Jason Giulanio
49th  $                                     470 Darren Liu
50th  $                                     470 Bridges Roe
51st  $                                     470 Nguyen Tran
52nd  $                                     470 Mark Hancock
53rd  $                                     470 Craig Turner
54th  $                                     470 Angela Italiano
55th  $                                     420 Yang Xu
56th  $                                     420 Alan Nicholls
57th  $                                     420 Ilavenil Arumugam
58th  $                                     420 Michael Holmes
59th  $                                     420 Daniel Gabriel
60th  $                                     420 David Campion
61st  $                                     420 Andrew Demetriou
62nd  $                                     420 Jim Andreadis
63rd  $                                     420 Gregory Heaver

No Comments Yet

Comments are closed

About us

Somuchpoker.com is a news site dedicated primarily on the poker community living in the Asia Pacific region. Founded by poker players based in South East Asia in 2014, Somuchpoker’s main goal is to provide the latest poker news and information from around the world, with greater focus on the happenings in the Asian Market. It covers news from Down-Under to the tropical paradise of South East Asia, to the Land of the Rising Sun and even gets the hottest news from the most secret corners of Mainland China. Somuchpoker is currently the 1st Source of poker information in Asia. Check more

contact@somuchpoker.com / somuchpoker.asia (Skype)

You will like!
Our poker rooms reviews





Our poker live section

In our live poker section find all info related to poker in Cambodia, Macau Philippines, Singapore, Vietnam, Korea and Thailand.
Like Us & Advertise with us!