APPT Melbourne – Side Events Results

Here are the results of the last APPT Melbourne.   The 13-day festival is happening on October 6-18, 2016 at Crowne Melbourne.

Tournament Ev 14 – NLHE/PLO
Date Tuesday, 18th October, 12:10
Buy-in 200
Entrants 119
Prizepool 19040

Place Prizemoney Name
1st 5050 Salvatore Ribbera
2nd 3425 Dennis Huntly
3rd 2285 Anthony Quattrone
4th 1815 Mathew Edwards
5th 1430 Jim Chahoud
6th 1235 Peta Vujic
7th 1045 Shane Fletcher
8th 855 Marwan Nassif
9th 665 Paul Tadina
10th 475 Laurens Van Ders
11th 380 Pete Aristidou
12th 380 Christopher Wookey

Tournament Ev 13 – Hyper Turbo NLHE
Date Monday, 17th October, 12:10
Buy-in 175
Entrants 246
Prizepool 34440

Place Prizemoney Name
1st 8435 Shaun Phang
2nd 5510 Mihai Barbu
3rd 3550 Patrick Johnson
4th 2755 Amin Chehade
5th 2240 Michael Michelakis
6th 1810 Daisuke Goto
7th 1465 Michael T. Madden
8th 1125 Salvatore M. Ribbera
9th 860 Lester I.Pinto
10th 690 Ray W.Walter
11th 600 William K. Lim
12th 600 Joseph Giaquinta
13th 515 Scott A. Wilson
14th 515 Joshua P. Sebbens
15th 515 Benjamin C. Lee
16th 430 Ernest J. Guthrie
17th 430 Martin Saunders
18th 430 Huseyin Hamet
19th 345 David Bonham
20th 345 Marc Vanhoof
21st 345 Matt Yates
22nd 310 Lauren Vanders
23rd 310 Jarryd Godena
24th 310 Yen Han Chen

Tournament Ev 12 – NLHE Freezeout
Date Saturday, 15th October, 18:10
Buy-in 550
Entrants 192
Prizepool 96000

Place Prizemoney Name
1st 24000 Yenhan Chen
2nd 15840 Igal Augarten
3rd 10080 Henry Chan
4th 8160 Matthew Rolfe
5th 6480 Seyedrahim Hosseininasab
6th 5280 Mitchell William
7th 4320 Uvan Yeow
8th 3360 Scott Bateup
9th 2400 Manu Austin
10th 1920 Sarah Bilney
11th 1680 Mihai Barbu
12th 1680 Natalie The
13th 1440 Luke Sharpe
14th 1440 Steven Bedo
15th 1440 Steven Keer
16th 1200 Tamara Volkoff
17th 1200 Colin Mccovig
18th 1200 Dennis Huntly
19th 960 Tim Balaban
20th 960 Gino Provezano
21st 960 Gary Tomes

 

Tournament Ev 12 – NLHE Freezeout
Date Saturday, 15th October, 18:10
Buy-in $550
Entrants $192
Prizepool $96,000

Yenhan Chan (Photo APPT)
Yenhan Chan (Photo APPT)
Place Prizemoney Name
1st $24,000 Yenhan Chen
2nd $15,840 Igal Augarten
3rd $10,080 Henry Chan
4th $8,160 Matthew Rolfe
5th $6,480 Seyedrahim Hosseininasab
6th $5,280 Mitchell William
7th $4,320 Uvan Yeow
8th $3,360 Scott Bateup
9th $2,400 Manu Austin
10th $1,920 Sarah Bilney
11th $1,680 Mihai Barbu
12th $1,680 Natalie The
13th $1,440 Luke Sharpe
14th $1,440 Steven Bedo
15th $1,440 Steven Keer
16th $1,200 Tamara Volkoff
17th $1,200 Colin Mccovig
18th $1,200 Dennis Huntly
19th $960 Tim Balaban
20th $960 Gino Provezano
21st $960 Gary Tomes

Tournament Ev 10 – $10,000 Challenge
Date Thursday, 13th October, 14:10
Buy-in 10000
Entrants 41
Prizepool $389,500

stevan-chew
Steven Chew (Photo APPT)
Place Prizemoney (AUD) Name 
1st $140,220  Steven Chew
2nd $89,585 Sam Higgs
3rd $58,425 Didier Guy Guerin
4th $42,845 Michael J Egan
5th $31,160 Daniel John Neilson
6th $27,265 Matthew Wakeman

Tournament Ev 9 – NLHE 6-Max Shot Clock
Date Wednesday, 12th October, 14:10
Buy-in 1100
Entrants 206
Prizepool $206,000

Samuel Butters (Photo Pokerstars)
Samuel Butters (Photo Pokerstars)
Place Prizemoney (AUD) Name
1st 53560 Samuel Butters
2nd 35020 Darren Haseldine
3rd 21630 Hyung Kim
4th 15760 Dennis Huntly
5th 11330 Mogens Hansen
6th 8240 Manny Stavropoulos
7th 6180 Dean Blatt
8th 6180 Angelina Rich
9th 4940 Luke Martinelli
10th 4940 Robert Damelian
11th 3915 Kan Lin
12th 3915 Andy Zarro
13th 3090 Jurki Hilakari
14th 3090 William Mayes
15th 3090 Graeme Howard
16th 3090 Tino Lechich
17th 3090 Cankai Zhang
18th 3090 Francesco Sergi
19th 2370 Mitchell Watson
20th 2370 Ben Rendall
21st 2370 Ali Gursel
22nd 2370 Davor Derek
23rd 2370 Manu Austin

Tournament Ev 8 – NLHE Terminator
Date Wednesday, 12th October, 12:10
Buy-in 400
Entrants 188
Prizepool 65800

Karl Armstrong (Photo Pokerstars)
Karl Armstrong (Photo Pokerstars)
Place Prizemoney (AUD) Name
1st 11990 Karl Armstrong
2nd 7990 Haitao Luan
3rd 5175 Laurens J. Van Der Sluijs
4th 4000 Nicolas Haidaris
5th 3290 Dylan Kii
6th 2700 Michele Psarras
7th 2230 Ke Xu
8th 1760 Billy Laguda
9th 1290 Ashneel Sharma
10th 1055 David L. Crotti
11th 825 Selwyn M. Austin
12th 825 Joel William
13th 705 Dominic Ferro
14th 705 Petros Aristidou
15th 705 Brian Payne
16th 585 Morry Edelstein
17th 585 Xi Chen
18th 585 Yenhan Chen

Tournament Ev 7 – NLHE 6-Max
Date Tuesday, 11th October, 14:10
Buy-in 550
Entrants 215
Prizepool 107500

Royce Lui (Photo Pokerstars)
Royce Lui (Photo Pokerstars)
Place Prizemoney (AUD) Name
1st 27950 Royce Lui
2nd 18275 Craig Bourke
3rd 11290 Na Wei Segon
4th 8225 Jesse Mckenzie
5th 5910 Imran Ali
6th 4300 Dustin Voijk-Hooker
7th 3225 Tam Truong
8th 3225 Darren Haseldine
9th 2580 Joel Donaglin
10th 2580 Brett Whitney
11th 2040 Nam Carlton
12th 2040 Matthew Edwards
13th 1610 Yucheng Rong
14th 1610 Kim Au
15th 1610 William Mayes
16th 1610 Heidi May
17th 1610 James Ballas
18th 1610 Ben Rendall
19th 1240 Scott Wilson
20th 1240 Sebastian Tantuccio
21st 1240 Simon Chahine
22nd 1240 Danny Chevalier
23rd 1240 Leigh Warne

Tournament Ev 6 – NLHE Bounty
Date Monday, 10th October, 14:10
Buy-in 400
Entrants 174
Prizepool 60900

michael-michelakis
Michael Michelakis (Photo APPT)
Place Prizemoney (AUD) Name
1st $14,210 Michael Michelakis
2nd $9,470 Nenad Popovic
3rd $6,125 Fai Cheung Lui
4th $4,735 Celina Lin
5th $3,900 Manuel Rodrigues
6th $3,200 Eric Soh
7th $2,645 Hamish Kibblewhite
8th $2,090 Amanda De Cesare
9th $1,530 Kym Chissholm
10th $1,255 William Mayes
11th $975 Lang Cashman
12th $975 Kunho Lee
13th $835 Kan Lin
14th $835 Isaac Szmelcer
15th $835 Navid King
16th $695 Julian Warhurst
17th $695 Taro Kimura
18th $695 John Damman

Tournament Ev 5 – 8 Game Mixed Event
Date Monday, 10th October, 12:10
Buy-in 350
Entrants 42
Prizepool 12600

gary-benson
Gary Benson (Photo APPT)
Place Prizemoney (AUD) Name 
1st $4,540 Gary Benson
2nd $2,900 Jarryd Godena
3rd $1,890 Jason White
4th $1,385 Anthony To
5th $1,005 Wing Cheung
6th $880 Graeme Putt

Tournament Ev 4 – NLHE Deepstack
Date Sunday, 9th October, 14:10
Buy-in $400
Entrants 490
Prizepool $171,500

stephen-panourakis
Stephen Panourakis (Photo APPT)
Place Prizemoney (AUD) Name
1st  $                                 38,195 Stephen Panourakis
2nd  $                                 24,030 David Heskin
3rd  $                                 14,575 David Ridsdale
4th  $                                 10,975 Rhiley Wentworth
5th  $                                   7,715 Craig Blight
6th  $                                   6,000 Haiman Maroky
7th  $                                   4,885 Nikolaos Mallis
8th  $                                   4,115 Daniel Schmidt
9th  $                                   3,430 Jie Gao
10th  $                                   2,915 Robert Ometo
11th  $                                   2,400 Mihai Barbu
12th  $                                   2,400 Tamara Volkoff
13th  $                                   2,060 Mikael Koistinen
14th  $                                   2,060 Bruno Burgio
15th  $                                   2,060 Jun Miao
16th  $                                   1,715 Rebecca Catterwel
17th  $                                   1,715 Ksenia Rubchevskaya
18th  $                                   1,715 Sam Kershaw
19th  $                                   1,460 Eddie Eres
20th  $                                   1,460 Joshua Foster
21st  $                                   1,460 Renee De Lorenzo
22nd  $                                   1,285 Terry Kapnoullas
23rd  $                                   1,285 Alan Smithson
24th  $                                   1,285 Travis Black
25th  $                                   1,115 Michael Nolton
26th  $                                   1,115 Farhad Mohajerani
27th  $                                   1,115 Tam Truong
28th  $                                   1,030 Richard Rhodes
29th  $                                   1,030 David Leas
30th  $                                   1,030 Navid King
31st  $                                   1,030 Aun Lim
32nd  $                                   1,030 Joshua Meyerheinr
33rd  $                                      940 Colin Mccouig
34th  $                                      940 Tony Zelevaron
35th  $                                      940 Luis Pampliega
36th  $                                      940 James Demirok
37th  $                                      855 Marry Edelstein
38th  $                                      855 Antony Green
39th  $                                      855 Changsheng Loh
40th  $                                      855 Yebhan Chen
41st  $                                      855 Michael Courmadis
42nd  $                                      855 Victor Li
43rd  $                                      855 Ashley Parkhill
44th  $                                      855 Alison Irish
45th  $                                      855 Yvcheng Rong
46th  $                                      770 Paul Sing
47th  $                                      770 Samir Khoueis
48th  $                                      770 Tanja Vujanic
49th  $                                      770 Antonioc Fazzolari
50th  $                                      770 George Pagutelis
51st  $                                      770 Jonathon Munro
52nd  $                                      770 Steve Pappas
53rd  $                                      770 Michael Martinovic
54th  $                                      770 Paul Wilcock
55th  $                                      685 Michael Tchong
56th  $                                      685 Gino Provenzano
57th  $                                      685 Christopher Wookey
58th  $                                      685 Dexter Mcmillan
59th  $                                      685 Zhaodong He

Tournament Ev 3 – Teams NLHE Shot Clock
Date Saturday, 8th October, 18:10
Buy-in $300
Entrants 73
Prizepool $18,250
michael-courmadias-ross-mullen

Michael Courmadias/Ross Mullen (APPT)

Place Prizemoney (AUD) Name 
1st  $6,020 Michael Courmadias/Ross Mullen
2nd  $3,830 Theodore Tsakalidis/Byron Silvers
3rd  $2,550 Ali Ghezelbash/David Ghezelbash
4th  $2,010 Ling Lui/Justin Wong
5th  $1,460 Isaac Szmelcer/Henry Szmelcer
6th  $1,280 Andrew Shanahan/Lisa Shanahan
7th  $1,100 Michael Collins/Aidan Boyd

Tournament Ev 2 – PLO Terminator
Date Saturday, 8th October, 14:10
Buy-in $400
Entrants 86
Prizepool $30,100

benjamin-lee

Benjamin Lee

Place Prizemoney (AUD) Name 
1st  $6,560 Benjamin Lee
2nd  $4,300 William Mitchell
3rd  $2,795 Matthew Cai
4th  $2,150 Tony Zelevarov
5th  $1,505 Michael Guttmann
6th  $1,290 David Munday
7th  $1,075 Fai Cheung Lui
8th  $965 Tom Dipasquale
9th  $860 Tonnou Ghothane

Tournament Ev 1 – NLHE Accumulator
Date Thursday, 6th October, 18:10
Buy-in $200
Entrants 569
Prizepool $91,040

stelios-yenofkian
Stelios Yenofkian
Place Prizemoney (AUD) Name
1st  $20,480 Stelios Yenofkian
2nd  $12,835 Rory Weiner
3rd  $7,925 Paul Mcbain
4th  $6,010 Jason Giuliano
5th  $4,375 Michael Tchong
6th  $3,460 George Tzakis
7th  $2,730 Petrso Aristidou
8th  $2,275 Jurki Hilakari
9th  $1,830 Anita Le
10th  $1,600 Amador Bermejo
11th  $1,370 Mick Thompson
12th  $1,370 Farhad Mohajerani
13th  $1,140 Rajat Gajula
14th  $1,140 Murphy Mckenna
15th  $1,140 Dean Blatt
16th  $910 Kim Chisholm
17th  $910 Yenhan Chen
18th  $910 Uros Brkic
19th  $770 Bridges Roe
20th  $770 Rajkumar Ramakrishnan
21st  $770 Andres Semic
22nd  $680 Tanja Vujamic
23rd  $680 David Crotti
24th  $680 Scott King
25th  $590 Roman Pesochinsky
26th  $590 Simon Chahine
27th  $590 Justin Wong
28th  $545 Ricky Kroesen
29th  $545 Mauro Sassano
30th  $545 Raju Rowe
31st  $545 Anthony Hope
32nd  $545 Antonio Fazzolari
33rd  $500 Omar Melki
34th  $500 Huy Mai
35th  $500 David Bonadio
36th  $500 Bassel Saab
37th  $455 David Leas
38th  $455 Senthil Subram
39th  $455 Daniel Gabriel
40th  $455 Hyun Kim
41st  $455 Blagoja Lembovski
42nd  $455 Haimang Maroky
43rd  $455 Jessica Cassels
44th  $455 Idris Hassan
45th  $455 Nitish Aserigadu
46th  $410 Paul Birman
47th  $410 Michael Doumani
48th  $410 Isaac Szmelcer
49th  $410 Michael Marcos
50th  $410 Michelle Psarras
51st  $410 Warren Lougheed
52nd  $410 Joseph Picos
53rd  $410 Jakson Laughton
54th  $410 Andrew Daffey

Somuchpoker Newsroom

Our Media team is composed by half a dozen men and women from Asia and Europe dedicated to poker with a passion for write stories about it . More about Somuchpoker's Newsroom

More Posts - Twitter - Facebook - Google Plus - YouTube

No Comments Yet

Comments are closed

About us

Somuchpoker.com is a news site dedicated primarily on the poker community living in the Asia Pacific region. Founded by poker players based in South East Asia in 2014, Somuchpoker’s main goal is to provide the latest poker news and information from around the world, with greater focus on the happenings in the Asian Market. It covers news from Down-Under to the tropical paradise of South East Asia, to the Land of the Rising Sun and even gets the hottest news from the most secret corners of Mainland China. Somuchpoker is currently the 1st Source of poker information in Asia. Check more

contact@somuchpoker.com / somuchpoker.asia (Skype)

You will like!
Our poker rooms reviews





Our poker live section

In our live poker section find all info related to poker in Cambodia, Macau Philippines, Singapore, Vietnam, Korea and Thailand.
Like Us & Advertise with us!